Menu

Essential Oils

Myrtle Essential Oil

Myrtle Essential Oil

Myrtle Essential Oil (Myrtus communis)

Myrtle is a large bush / small tree with reddish-brown bark and small pointed fragrant leaves. It produces small white fragrant flowers followed by purple-black berries. Myrtle oil has long been used for both drying and medicinal purposes, including lung infections and diarrhea.

Properties Of Myrtle Essential Oil

Myrtle essential oil has the following properties:

  • Anticatarrhal.
  • Antisceptic.
  • Antimicrobial.
  • Astringent.
  • Balsamic.
  • Bactericidal.
  • Expectorant.
  • Stimulant.

Myrtle Essential Oil Benefits And Uses

The primary uses and benefits of Myrtle essential oil include:

  • Acne treatment.
  • Hemorrhoid treatment.
  • Improving oil skin.
  • Asthma and bronchitis.
  • Relieving catarrh and coughs.
  • Cold and flu treatment.
  • Restoration of hormonal balance.

How To Use Myrtle Essential Oil

You can use Myrtle essential oil in the following ways:

  • Mix with bathwater.
  • Add to lotion or cream.
  • Diffusion.

Safety Advice For Myrtle Essential Oil

  • Myrtle oil is generally considered to be safe.
  • Non-toxic, non-irritant.

Myrrh Essential Oil

Myrrh Essential Oil

Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora Myrrha)

The trunk of Commiphora plants exudes a yellow resin which turns into a reddish-brown substance when it hardens. This is Myrrh, which has been used for medicinal purposes since ancient times as well as for food flavoring, embalming and as a perfume.

Properties Of Myrrh Essential Oil

Myrrh essential oil has the following properties:

  • Anticatarrhal.
  • Analgesic.
  • Anti-inflammatory.
  • Antimicrobial.
  • Antiphlogistic.
  • Antisceptic.
  • Astringent.
  • Balsamic.
  • Carminative.
  • Cicatrisant.
  • Emmenagogue.
  • Expectorant.
  • Fungicidal.
  • Revitalizing.
  • Sedative.
  • Stimulant.
  • Stomachic.
  • Tonic.
  • Uterine.
  • Vulnerary.

Myrrh Essential Oil Benefits And Uses

The primary uses and benefits of Myrrh essential oil include:

  • Treating arthritis.
  • Smoothing and preventing wrinkles.
  • Chapped, cracked skin.
  • Eczema.
  • Treating wounds.
  • Asthma.
  • Bronchitis.
  • Easing colds, catarrh, sore throats and coughs.
  • Gingivitis, gum infections and mouth ulcers.
  • Treating diarrhoea.
  • Hemorrhoid treatment.
  • Appetite loss.

How To Use Myrrh Essential Oil

You can use Myrrh essential oil in the following ways:

  • Use as a massage oil.
  • Add to bath water.
  • Apply topically.
  • Use as a mouthwash.
  • Use in a cold compress to treat sores/wounds.
  • Add to lotions and creams.

Safety Advice For Myrrh Essential Oil

  • Myrrh oil is generally considered to be safe.
  • Not recommended duing pregnancy or nursing.
  • Should not be used on children unde six years of age.

Mugwort Essential Oil

Mugwort Essential Oil

Mugwort Essential Oil (Artemisia vulgaris)

Mugwort is an aromatic perennial herb that grows up one and a half metres tall. It has dark green leaves with a downy underside and produces small yellow or brown flowers.

Properties Of Mugwort Essential Oil

Galbanum essential oil has the following properties:

  • Anthelmintic.
  • Anti-spasmodic.
  • Carminative.
  • Choleretic.
  • Diaphoretic.
  • Diuretic.
  • Emmenagogue.
  • Nervine.
  • Orexigenic.
  • Stimulant.
  • Stomachic.
  • Tonic.
  • Vermifuge.

Mugwort Essential Oil Benefits And Uses

Mugwort essential oil should not be used for therapeutic purposes. See the safety advice section below for the reason why.

The primary use of Mugwort essential oil is as a fragrance in perfumes and soaps.

Safety Advice For Mugwort Essential Oil

  • Mugwort essential oil contains thujone. When taken in large amounts or for a prolonged period of time this can be toxic.
  • Mugwort is abortifacient.

Galbanum Essential Oil

Galbanum Essential Oil

Galbanum Essential Oil (Ferula galbaniflua)

With its balsamic and spicy fragrance, Galbanum essential oil is a very popular and highy prized essential oil.

Properties Of Galbanum Essential Oil

Galbanum essential oil has the following properties:

  • Analgesic.
  • Anti-inflammatory.
  • Anti-microbial.
  • Anti-sceptic.
  • Anti-spasmodic.
  • Balsamic.
  • Carminative.
  • Digestive.
  • Diuretic.
  • Emmenagogue.
  • Expectorant.
  • Hypotensive.
  • Restorative.
  • Tonic.
  • Vulnerary.

Galbanum Essential Oil Benefits And Uses

The primary uses and benefits of Galbanum essential oil include:

  • Relieving pain.
  • Improving circulation.
  • Smoothing and preventing wrinkles.
  • Easing inflammation.
  • Toning and improving skin.
  • Relieving stress and nervous tension.
  • Aiding digestion.
  • Treating scars.

How To Use Galbanum Essential Oil

You can use Galbanum essential oil in the following ways:

  • Use as a massage oil..
  • Inhalation.
  • Ingestion.
  • Diffusion.

Safety Advice For Galbanum Essential Oil

  • Galbanum oil is generally considered to be safe.
  • Although it’s often diluted using a carrier oil, Galbanum oil is one of the few essential oils that can be applied topically undiluted.

Geranium Essential Oil

Geranium Essential Oil

Geranium Essential Oil (Pelagornium graveolens)

Germanium essential oil has a lovely floral aroma with hints of fruit that’s very uplifting. It’s extremely popular due to its wide range of health benefits it offers.

Properties Of Geranium Essential Oil

Geranium essential oil has the following properties:

  • Analgesic.
  • Anti-bacterial.
  • Anti-depressant.
  • Anti-diabetic.
  • Anti-inflammatory.
  • Anti-sceptic.
  • Astringent.
  • Deodorant.
  • Diuretic.
  • Insecticide.
  • Regenerative.
  • Sedative.
  • Styptic.
  • Tonic.
  • Vasoconstrictor.
  • Vermifuge.
  • Vulnerary.

Grapefruit Essential Oil Benefits And Uses

The main benefits and uses of Grapefruit essential oil include:

  • Easing stress and anxiety, and balancing emotions.
  • Getting rid of fluid retention problems.
  • Soothing bites, burns, stings and wounds.
  • Treating sore throats.
  • Treating lymphatic congestion.
  • Healing broken capillaries.
  • Treating bruises.
  • Relieving nervous tension.
  • Treating circulatory problems.
  • Boosting self-acceptance.

How To Use Geranium Essential Oil

You can apply Geranium essential oil using the following methods:

  • Diffusion.
  • Add to your bath or shower.
  • Inhalation.
  • Ingestion.
  • Use in a room spray.

Safety Advice For Geranium Essential Oil

  • You should not use Geranium essential oil undiluted. You should always dilute it 50:50 with a suitable carrier oil before applying topically or through diffusion.
  • You should always patch test on a small area of skin before topical application, as Geranium oil may cause skin irritation in some people.
  • Don’t use Geranium oil on when pregnant.

Peppermint Essential Oil

Peppermint Oil

Peppermint Essential Oil (Mentha piperita)

Peppermint essential oil is found in many commercial products due to its many medicinal benefits and its strong aroma. It’s one of the cheapest essential oils due to the wide availability and easy growth of the plant from which it is made.

Properties Of Peppermint Essential Oil

Peppermint essential oil has the following properties:

  • Analgesic.
  • Anaesthetic.
  • Anti-bacterial.
  • Anti-carcinogenic.
  • Anti-inflammatory.
  • Anti-parasitic.
  • Anti-sceptic.
  • Anti-spasmodic.
  • Astringent.
  • Decongestant.
  • Expectorant.

Peppermint Essential Oil Benefits And Uses

The main benefits and uses of Peppermint essential oil include:

  • Easing mental fatigue and improving concentration.
  • Treating depression.
  • Easing stress and anxiety.
  • Relieving vertigo.
  • Stimulating the digestive system, relieving nausea and other digestive problems.
  • Treating respiratory disorders such as asthma and bronchitis, and easing respiratory infections.
  • Relieving coughs and sinus congestion.
  • Pain relief.
  • Soothing toothache.
  • Relieving skin irritation and itchiness, caused by conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
  • Treating acne.
  • Fighting fungal and viral infections, such as cold sores.

How To Use Peppermint Essential Oil

You can apply Peppermint essential oil using the following methods:

  • Burners and vaporizers.
  • Add a few drops to moisturizer or skin cream.
  • Use as a massage oil.
  • Add to your bath or shower.
  • Use as a mouthwash.
  • Inhalation.
  • Ingestion, e.g. add a drop to a glass of water or cup of herbal tea.
  • Use as a body mister.

Safety Advice For Peppermint Essential Oil

  • You should not use Peppermint essential oil undiluted. Dilute it 50:50 with a carrier oil before applying topically.
  • Patch test on a small area of skin before topical application.
  • Peppermint oil will sting if it comes into contact with your eyes or a cut. In such cases, don’t wash with water as this will only make it worse. Flush with a carrier oil instead.
  • Don’t use Peppermint oil on young children (aged about 6 and under).
  • Do not use if you suffer from high blood pressure.

Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswelia carterii)

With its warm and woody aroma. Frankincense essential oil has been used for healing and therapeutic purposes throughout history. It remains even today as one of the most popular and widely used essential oils.

Properties Of Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense essential oil has the following properties:

  • Analgesic.
  • Anti-fungal.
  • Anti-inflammatory.
  • Anti-oxidant.
  • Anti-sceptic.
  • Astringent.
  • Carminative.
  • Digestive.
  • Disinfectant.
  • Diuretic.
  • Expectorant.
  • Sedative.
  • Tonic.
  • Vulnerary.

Frankincense Essential Oil Benefits And Uses

The primary uses and benefits of Frankincense essential oil include:

  • Treating dry and ageing skin.
  • Treating breathing and respiratory problems.
  • Treating tendonitis.
  • Inducing calmness and relaxation.
  • Boosting the immune system and combating infections.
  • Strengthening hair and promoting hair growth.
  • Treating and preventing wrinkles.
  • Treating wounds.
  • Relieving indigestion.
  • Treating coughs and sore throats.
  • Improving your mood.

How To Use Frankincense Essential Oil

You can use Frankincense essential oil in the following ways:

  • Add a few drops to your moisturiser or skin cream.
  • Use as a massage oil..
  • Facial steam.
  • Add to your bath or shower.
  • Use as a compress.
  • Meditation – rub a few drops in your hands and inhale.
  • Diffusion.

Safety Advice For Frankincense Essential Oil

  • Frankincense oil should always be diluted before being applied topically or diffused. Mix 50:50 with a suitable carrier oil.
  • Frankincense oil can cause skin irritation if used undiluted.

 

Grapefruit Essential Oil

Grapefruit Essential Oil

Grapefruit Essential Oil (Citrus paradise)

Grapefruit essential oil is one of the most popular and widely-used oils due to its great fragrance and the fact that it’s excellent for easing congestion and water retention.

Properties Of Grapefruit Essential Oil

Grapefruit essential oil has the following properties:

  • Anti-depressant.
  • Anti-septic.
  • Anti-tumoral.
  • Astringent.
  • Cicatrisant.
  • Cleansing.
  • Detoxifying.
  • Disinfectant.
  • Diuretic.
  • Fat dissolving.
  • Metabolic.
  • Stimulating.
  • Styptic.
  • Tonic.

Grapefruit Essential Oil Benefits And Uses

The main benefits and uses of Grapefruit essential oil include:

  • Toning and cleansing skin.
  • Treating headaches and migraines.
  • Healing of wounds.
  • Appetite stimulation.
  • Treating and preventing acne and scars.
  • Boosting circulation.
  • Helping with urination.
  • Cleansing of kidneys, liver and lymph system.
  • Making deodorant.
  • Helping with digestion.
  • Treating depression.
  • Easing stress and anxiety.
  • Boosting energy levels.
  • Weight loss.
  • Promoting hair growth and strengthening.
  • Promoting calmness and relaxation.
  • Insect repellent.

How To Use Grapefruit Essential Oil

  • Add to moisturizer.
  • Diffuse.
  • Add to shampoo or conditioner.
  • Steam facial.
  • Inhalation.
  • Ingestion.

Safety Advice For Grapefruit Essential Oil

  • Always conduct a patch test before applying Grapefruit essential oil topically.
  • Grapefruit oil should be diluted 50:50 with a suitable carrier oil before topical application.
  • Don’t expose your skin to direct sunlight for 24 hours after application due to Grapefruit oils phototoxicity.
  • Grapefruit essential oil is toxic for cats.

Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender Essential Oil (Lavandula angustifolia)

Lavender essential oil is one of the most popular essential oils with a wide range of uses. Despite being a floral oil, its fragrance doesn’t have the usual sweetness associated with such oils.

Properties Of Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender essential oil has the following properties:

  • Analgesic.
  • Anti-bacterial.
  • Anti-convulsant.
  • Anti-fungal.
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-septic.
  • Anti-spasmodic.
  • Anti-tumoral.
  • Vasodilator.
  • Vermifuge.

Lavender Essential Oil Benefits And Uses

The primary uses and benefits of Lavender essential oil include:

  • Relaxing the body and mind and easing nervous tension.
  • Easing feelings of aggression, frustration and anger.
  • Easing Headaches.
  • Soothing muscular pain.
  • Treating depression.
  • Treating acne and other skin conditions, such as Eczema and oily skin.
  • Soothing and treating insomnia.
  • Wound cleansing.
  • Treating the symptoms of colds and flu.
  • Easing menstrual pain and other pre-menstrual symptoms.
  • Treating and soothing burns and bruises.
  • Easing the symptoms of hay fever.
  • Treating cold sores.
  • Reducing blood pressure and lowering cholesterol levels.
  • Relieving the symptoms of asthma and allergies.
  • Treating bacterial infections, such as athlete’s foot.
  • Repelling insects and bugs.

How To Use Lavender Essential Oil

You can apply Lavender essential oil in the following ways:

  • Add a few drops to your bath or shower.
  • Use as a massage oil.
  • Inhale.
  • Use as a compress.
  • Diffuse using an essential oil diffuser.

Safety Advice For Lavender Essential Oil

  • Lavender essential oil is generally safe to apply neat without diluting with a carrier oil. Some people may suffer irritation when applying it neat though, so you should always patch test on a small area of your skin first.
  • Don’t ingest Lavender oil.
  • Lavender oil may cause drowsiness if used along with sedatives.